National 125 Sailing Association

Western Australia Results


2016/17 State Championships Esperance Bay Yacht Club

1st: 3186 Greenout: Jamie Thomson & Rhys Nevin

2nd: 3196 One Too Many: Andrew Tailor & Chloe Back

3rd: 3185 Bite The Bullet: Ashley Hood & Hailey Cox

Masters (helm over 40 at 14/4/17): 3193 Flashin Ya Nemo: Gavin Jones & Cally Browning

Junior Champions helm and crew under 18 at 14/4/17): 3137 SummerDayz: Felix Browning & Campbell Kilgour

Family Champions (helm and crew from same immediate family): 3104 Under Pressure: Simon & Sidonia Barwood

Consistency Champion: 3174 Blackbut: Thomas Ainge & Kate Jones

Classic Boat Champion (Boats 3099 and older): 3080 Venom: Ryan Sherburn & Ferry Lanter

JAM Bandit: Paul Galloway

Teams Trophy: Royal Freshwater Bay Yacht Club

Seaton Award (for Competitive Spirit and Sportmanship): Scott Fallows

Rooke Family Award (for significant contribution to the class in 2016/17): Thomas Ainge


2015/16 State Championship SoPYC

1st 3194 Going Gonzo- Nick Mariani & Evelyn Pedroli (Doernburg)

2nd 3193 Flash 3.0- Andrew Tailor & Chloe Back (Also Masters Champion)

3rd 3189 Firefly- Jake Bessom & David Hawkins

Junior Champion -3137 Summer Dayz- Felix Browning & Campbell Kilgour

Wooden Boat Champion-2745 Retro- Chris & James Bell (Mounts Bay Sailing Club)

JAM Bandits- 2616 Seeing Red- Bruce Uren & Michael Smith


2014/15 State Championship EFYC

1st 3186 Greenout-Felix Browning & Alex Thomson

2nd 3193 Flash 3.0- Andrew Tailor & Frances Clark (Also Masters Champion)

3rd 3194 Going Gonzo- Nick Mariani & Aeron Eitzen

Junior Champion- 3148 Jackpot- Connor Deaville & Kadin Anketelle Walker

Wooden Boat Champion- 2874 Chunky Custard- Stephen & Kevin Seaton

JAM Bandits- 3151 Kuno- Rajeev & Dylan Punen


2013/14 State Championship NYC

1st Flashback- 3173 Andrew Tailor & Adam Brenz-Verca (Also Masters Champion)

2nd Greenout- 3186 Alex Thomson & David Hawkins

3rd Venemous- 3175 Jack Swallow & Eliza Huck (Also Junior Champion)

Wooden Boat Champion- 3050 Consuming Passion- Brad Luketina & Evelyn Doernberg

JAM Bandits- 3185 Bite the Bullet- Kevin & Tayla Robson


2013 WA 125 States Titles at EBYC

1st: 3186 Green Out- Zoe & Alex Thomson

2nd: 3182 What Eva- Dave Stewart & Heather Brand (also Masters Champion)

3rd: 3173 Flashback- Andrew Tailor & Nick Syme

Junior Champion: 3175 Venemous - Jack Swallow & Eliza Huck

Wooden Boat Champion: 2754 Limited Edition- Isidoor Speelman & Ben Drabic


2012 Wa State Championships Results SoPYC

State champions & Master Champion : Flash...back (3173) Andrew & Nick

Junior Champion : Blonde in Disgusie (3156) Hugh & Hilton

Wooden Boat Champion: 3050 Consuming Passion- Evelyn Doernberg & Nic Mariani

 

place sail no boat name skipper crew club race 1 race 2 race 3 race 4 race 5 race 6 race 7 Total final div  
1 3173 Flash...Back Andrew Tailor Nick Syme EFYC 3 1 2 2 1 4 DNC 34 13 master  
2 3156 Blonde in Disgusie Hugh Botherton Hilton Andrew EBYC 5 10 6 3 2 2 5 33 23 junior  
3 3182 What Eva Dave Stewart Jack Swallow SoPYC 9 2 5 4 6 6 1 33 24 master  
4 3184 Rage Craig Moffit Bess Murray NYC 6 3 3 5 12 3 7 39 27 open  
5 3186 "Green Out" Alex Thomson Shannon Wright EFYC 10 5 1 9 3 5 6 39 29 open  
6 3172 Kracken Up Ryan Donaldson Alex McCallen EBYC 1 6 4 7 8 11 4 41 30 junior  
7 3183 Playstation Mark Sherburn Ryan Sherburn SoPYC 2 7 7 12 4 15 2 49 34 master  
8 3050 Comsuming Passion Evelyn Doernberg Nicholas Mariani NYC 4 4 9 6 5 7 dnf 56 35 wooden  
9 3108 Boogie Nights Zoie Shiner Lucy Syme EFYC 13 8 12 8 9 1 8 59 46 junior  
10 3137 Summerdaze Jade Stewart Claudia Verhaaren SoPYC 15 9 14 1 7 10 12 68 53 junior  
11 3151 Kuno Joel Barnden Thomas Patrick EFYC 7.5 18 10 11 10 13 3 72.5 54.5 junior  
12 3105 Shockwave Jared Edmeades Jack Halvorson SoPYC 11 12 13 18 13 8 10 85 67 junior  
13 2754 Limlted Edition Evengeline Drabik Katrina Padgurkis EBYC OCS 13 11 10 15 9 11 90 69 junior/w  
14 2853 Silver Bullet Anothony Halvorson Nick Ireland SoPYC 14 11 8 13 16 14 dnf 97 76 wooden  
15 3174 Black Butt Kaise de Freitas Lachlan Bailey  EFYC 7.5 15 18 15 11 12 dnf 99.5 78.5 junior  
16 2848 Electic Blue Tim Arntot Rob Arntot EFYC 17 19 17 14 20 18 9 114 94 wooden  
17 3081 Another Toy Aleesha Hoskins Chloe Barnden EFYC 16 14 15 19 14 17 dnf 116 95 junior  
18 3134 War within a Breath Ethan King Piesren Kennington EBYC 18 16 16 16 17 16 dnf 120 99 junior  
19 3070 Flooded Silvo Fico Emma Fico EFYC 12 17 dnc dnc 18 19 dnf 129 108 master  
20 2872 Chunky Custard Stepten Seaton Kevin Seaton NYC 19 20 19 17 19 20 dnf 135 114 wooden  

2011 WA States Titles

 

State& Masters Champion: What Eva 3182

Junior Champion: BlackButt 3174

Wooden Boat: Bring me the Horizon 3053

16 boat fleet

Final Top 6                                                                                      

Place    number     Boat                         Skipper                 Crew                      Club       Div                            H1    H2    H3   H4   H5   

1st.        3182          What Eva                Dave Stewart       Alec McCallum    SoPYC   Masters                  (5)      1        1     2      2        6

2nd.      3173           Flash...back             Andrew Tailor      Alex Thomson      EFYC     Masters                 (3)      3        2     1      1        7

3rd.       3184           Rage                       Craig Moffitt          Bess Murray         NYC       Open                       1       2       (9)    3     6        12

4th.       3174           Black Butt                Bodhi Defreitas    Kaise Defeitas     EFYC     Junior                     7       5     (Dnf) 5     3         20

5th.       3183           Play Station             Mark Sherburn    Ryan Sherburn    SoPYC   Masters                 2       11     3      6  (Dnf)     22

6th.       3034           Beast Unleashed  Ryan Donaldson Reece Walker     EBYC     Junior                  (10)     7      4       9     4         24


2010 WA State Championships EFYC

 

Place Sail no. Boat name Skipper Crew Division Heat 1 Heat 2 Heat 3 Heat 4 Heat 5 Heat 6 Total Drop final
1. 3123 No More Buzz Ben Lawrie Tanya Swan open (4) 1 1 1 1 1 9 4 5
2. 3173 Flash...Back Andrew Tailor Alex Thomson open 1 3 (OCS) 2 2 3 37 26 11
3. 3128 Velocity Talyor Merrutia Adam Lockyer Junior 2 2 3 3 (7) 5 22 7 15
4. 3069 Purely Platonic Annika Musto Evan Schmedje open 6 5 (8) 4 3 4 30 8 22
5. 3134 War within a Breath Byron Renfrey Kristen Hudson open 7 4 4 (8) 6 2 31 8 23
6. 3081 Another Toy Kevin Robson Jordan Blagaich Master 5 6 2 6 4 (7) 30 7 23
7. 3104 BOB Luke Walter Breanna Hoskins junior (8) 7 5 5 5 6 36 8 28
8. 3051 Vigilant Sam Threlfall James Dolan open 3 8   6 9 9 (DNS) 61 26 35
9. 3174 Black Butt Bodhi Defreites James Dawson junior (11) 9 7 7 8 8 50 11 39
10. 3078 Sweet Shiraz Craig Moffitt Kimberley Webb open 9 11 11 11 (12) 9 63 12 51
11. 3050 Consuming Passion   Evelyn Doernberg Rose Murrey wooden 10 12 10 10 (18) 13 73 18 55
12. 3056 Spectra Dankia Jurat Amber Bateman junior 17 13 14 (DNF) 13 10 93 26 67
13. 3075 Under the Influence Alex Norton James Clarke open (22) 22 13 15 11 11 94 22 72
14. 3137 Deux Derrieres Dans Leau Lauren Dawson Aleasha Hoskins junior (21) 16 16 13 14 14 94 21 73
15. 3105 Flambouyant Jarrod Edmeades Jade Stewart junior 13 (DNS) 17 18 15 12 101 26 75
16. 3098 Blown Budget Philip Shiner Shaun Perry open (23) 17 15 14 17 15 101 23 78
17. 2851 Flash as a Rat With a Golden tooth Shannon Wright Scott Bellamy wooden/junior 20 14 12 DNF 10 (DSQ) 108 26 82
18. 2853 Silver Bullet  Mark Robins Ashleigh Robins wooden 12  10 9 (OCS) DNF DNS 109 26 83
19. 3053 Bring me the horizon Jordan Ayres Cory Ayres junior 18 20 18 17 (DNF) 16 115 26 89
20. 3034 Breast Unleashed Kieran Rogers Kelly Campbell open 14 18 (OCS) 16 16 DNF 116 26 90
21.  2605 Mad swan David Stewart Caitilin Verharren wooden 15 19 (DNF) 12 DNS DNS 124 26 98
22. 2872 Chunky Custard Stephen Seaton Kevin Seaton wooden 24 23 20 19 19 (DNS) 131 26 105
23. 2854 Vicious

Stephen Hudson

Tyler Hudson Master/wooden 16 15 DNF DNS (DNS) DNS 135 26 109
24. 2814 Stella Marina Tessa Blizard Ryan Dwyer wooden (DNF) DNS 19 20 DNF DNS 143 26 117
25. 3070 Transending Stephen Knight Blair Micklejohn master 19 21 (DNF) DNS DNS DNS 144 26 118

  125 WA DIVISION STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS 2009 

                                                                                                                                                                                                                HEATS

PLACE             SAIL No.            BOAT                                     SKIPPER/CREW                                             1            2            3            4            5           6               total         drop         final

1.                        3108                   Boogie Nights                        Claire Smallwood/Hayley Gillings           2            1          (3)           1            2            1                10            3                7 

2.                        3069                   Purely Platonic                        Annika Musto/Evan Schmedje               1            2           2            2            5             11             23            11             12

3.                        3134                   War Within a Breath            Bryon Renfrey/Kaise DeFreitas              (4)          4           1            3             4             3               21             4              17

4.                        3128                   Velocity                                    Taylor Merrutia/Adam Lockyer               3            3           4            4         (DNF)        16            52            22             30 

5.                        3081                   Another Toy                        Kevin Robson/Tom Rogers                          5            6           7          (10)          6             6              40           10              30

6.                        3173                   Flash...Back                        Andrew Tailor/Alex Thomson                       6            7           5            7           (8)            7             40             8               32

7.                        3096                   Cliché Zoo                        Danny O’Byrne/Heather O’Keeffe                  8           (11.5)     9            5            7             4             44.5        11.5          33

8.                        3051                   Vigilant                                    Sam Threlfall/James Dolan                        9           (11.5)    11           8            1             5            45.5         11.5         34

9.                        2754                   Limited Edition                        David Rooke/Daniel Grover                      7            5           6            6         (OCS)       10          56             22            34

10.                      3143                   Sun of a Beach                 James Henderson/Jordan Blagaich           12           16       (DNF)     15           3             2           70             22            48

11.                      3079                   Sweet Shiraz                        Craig Moffitt/Kimberley Webb                    11            8          10        (12)         10           9           60             12            48

12.                      3084                   Closing Time                        David Feldman/Jo Feldman                       (17)          14          8           11          11           8           69             17            52

13.                      3137                   Frog n Toad                        Bodhi DeFreitas/Luke Walter                       10           13         (15)        14           9           12           73            15           58

14.                      3097                   Serial Thriller                        Jasmine Hill/Melanie Flux                          13            9            12         16          14           (17)          81            17           64

15.                      3034                   Beast Unleashed                  Kerian Rogers/Sheldon Smith                 15           10          (16)         13          13          14         81            16           65

16.                      3150                   Don’t Tell Ya Mother            Nicholas Mariani/Louis Hood                    14           15          (17)           9           15          15         83            17           66

17.                      3056                   Sofa King                               Jaydon Delfos/Rhett Nichols                     18           (19)          13          17         12          13         92             19          73

18.                      3098                   Blown Budget                        James Clarke/Shaun Perry                       16           20          14          19       (DNF)   DNS       113           22          91

19.                      2206                   Erratic                                    Paul Thompson/Chri Mata                           (DNF)     17          18          18         16       DNS       113           22          91

20.                      3070                   Transcending                        Greg Faulkner/Blair Micklejohn                 19           18          20          21         17     (DNF)      117           22          95

21.                      3080                   Venom                                    Sam Schneider/Lauren Dawson                 20          21          19          20       (DNF)      DNF    124           22         102


                                                                                                                                     


125 State Titles-Championship Results - GYC

Championship Results
SailNoBoatNameSkipper/CrewHeat 1Heat 2Heat 3Heat 4Heat 5Heat 6TotalNettPlace
Points
3100Lime Dash 2J Groom/G Hollands211212971
3128VelocityJ Henderson/JBlagaich1223211182
3104BobD OByrne/G Swan33313316133
3069Purely PlatonicA Musto/H OKeeffe44544526214
3108Boogie NightsC Smallwood/H Savage56455429235
3056Sofa KingG Hood/L Hood65678638306
3160Another EraP Epps/B Van Kampen989106850407
3123No More BuzzK Johnson/T Rooke11117691155448
3083AccelerandoL Smith/Crew71310DNC7758449
3081Another ToyK Robson/B Donohoe107881112564410
3079Sweet ShirazC Moffit/K Web891191010574611
3034Beast UnleashedK Rodgers/S Smith12101311129675412
3053RenegadeC Armstrong/L Smith13121212DNF13766213

125 State Titles-Championship 2007 GBYC

Sail NoBoat NameSkipper/CrewHeat 1Heat 2Heat 4Heat 5Heat 6Heat 3TotalNettPlace
        (resail)   
3104BobDanny OByrne/Gary Swan[ 5]( 5) 2( 2) 2( 2) 1( 1) 3( 3) 2( 2)15101
3128VelocityJames Henderson/Jordan Blagaich 1( 1) 4( 4) 1( 1) 5( 5) 1( 1)[ 7]( 7)19122
3123No More BuzzBen Lawrie/Tanya Rooke 6( 6)[ 11]( 11) 3( 3) 2( 2) 2( 2) 1( 1)25143
3100Lime Dash llJames Groom/Jayden Delfos[ 12]( 12) 1( 1) 5.5( 5) 3( 3) 4( 4) 3( 3)28.516.54
3150Dont Tell Ya MotherBrett Fannon/Cameron Fannon 2( 2) 6( 6)[ 15]( 15) 6( 6) 9( 9) 4( 4)42275
3137Frog and ToadSteve Hudson/Bodhie De Freitas 4( 4)[ 15]( 15) 11( 11) 4( 4) 8( 8) 6( 6)48336
2988ChamleonRyan Prott/Morgan Prott 7( 7) 12( 12) 7( 7)[ 12]( 12) 5( 5) 5( 5)48367
3083AccelerandoLuke Smith/Chantal Boon 9( 9) 3( 3) 5.5( 5) 7( 7)[ 13]( 13) 12( 12)49.536.58
3056SpectreGreg Hood/Louis Hood 8( 8)[ 18]( 18) 9( 9) 13( 13) 7( 7) 8( 8)63459
3051VigilantSam Threfall/James Dolan[ 20]( 20) 14( 14) 10( 10) 11( 11) 6( 6) 9( 9)705010
2737Another EraPhil Epps/Brooke Van Kampen[ 16]( 16) 10( 10) 13( 13) 9( 9) 11( 11) 11( 11)705411
3069Purely PlatonicAnnika Musto/Ashley Loughman 3( 3) 5( 5) 26(DNS)[ 26](DNF) 10( 10) 15( 15)855912
3134War Within a BreathByron Renfrey/Kaise De Freitas 11( 11) 8( 8) 4( 4) 26(DNF)[ 26](DNS) 10( 10)855913
2854ViciousRyan Hudson/Scott Mitchison 13( 13) 7( 7)[ 17]( 17) 14( 14) 14( 14) 13( 13)786114
3079Sweet ShirazCraig Moffitt/Kimberley Webb 15( 15) 16.5( 16) 12( 12) 10( 10) 12( 12)[ 18]( 18)83.565.515
3098Blown BudgetAlex MacAdie/Adam Lockyer 10( 10) 9( 9) 14( 14) 21( 21) 17( 17)[ 22]( 22)937116
3096Cliche ZooGeoff Musto/Grant Musto[ 22]( 22) 16.5( 16) 8( 8) 16( 16) 15( 15) 19( 19)96.574.517
2814Stella MarinaMelissa Ferris/Luke Payne 14( 14) 13( 13) 18( 18)[ 26](DNS) 16( 16) 14( 14)1017518
3143Sotally ToberMatt Ferris/Rick Finch 18( 18) 22( 22) 16( 16) 8( 8)[ 26](DNS) 17( 17)1078119
3075Under the InfluenceMatt Norton/Stephanie Wakeman 19( 19)[ 25]( 25) 20( 20) 15( 15) 21( 21) 16( 16)1169120
2619Double TroubleTristan Keys/Jarrod Keys 17( 17) 20( 20)[ 22]( 22) 20( 20) 20( 20) 20( 20)1199721
3034Beast UnleashedKeiran Rogers/Sheldon Smith 21( 21) 19( 19) 24( 24) 17.5( 17) 19( 19)[ 26](DNF)126.5100.522
3105FlamboyantJasmine Hill/Melanie Flux 25( 25) 21( 21) 19( 19) 22( 22) 18( 18)[ 26](DNF)13110523
3080VenomJames Clarke/James Rees 23( 23) 24( 24) 23( 23) 19( 19)[ 26](DNF) 21( 21)13611024
3053RenegadeChella Armstrong/Leilah Smith 24( 24) 23( 23) 21( 21) 17.5( 17) 26(DNS)[ 26](DNS)137.5111.525
            
   Points/Place   

View: Results for State Titles.xls :
Click the link to view the file. If it does not appear, right click and select 'Save Target As'. Save the file to your disk where you will be able to view it.

  National 125 Association admin